Performance History

Dates and venues of first performances, as far as we know them.

  Title Performance Venue Date Artists Conductor
           
Opera: Iernin The Lyceum, London 1935   George Lloyd
  The Serf ROH, Covent Garden 1938   Albert Coates
  John Socman Bristol 1951 Carl Rosa Opera Co. Arthur Hammond
           
Symphonies: Symphony
No. 1
Bournemouth 1933 Bournemouth Municipal Orchestra George Lloyd
  Symphony
No. 2
Eastbourne 1934 Eastbourne Municipal Orchestra George Lloyd
  Symphony
No. 3
London 1935 BBC S.O. George Lloyd
  Symphony
No. 4
Cheltenham Festival 1981 Philharmonia Orchestra Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 5
BBC London 1979 Philharmonia Orchestra Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 6
BBC Manchester 1980 BBC Northern S.O. Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 7
Manchester 1979 BBC Northern S.O. Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 8
Manchester 1977 BBC Northern S.O. Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 9
Manchester 1982 BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 10 (November Journeys)
Manchester 1982 Northern Brass Ensemble Edward Downes
  Symphony
No. 11
Troy Music Hall NY 1986 Albany S.O. George Lloyd
  Symphony
No. 12
Troy Music Hall NY 1990 Albany S.O. George Lloyd
           
Concertos: Piano Concerto No 1 (Scapegoat) Liverpool 1964 John Ogdon Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Charles Groves
  Piano Concerto No 2 Manchester 1983 Martin Roscoe/BBC Philharmonic Edward Downes
  Piano Concerto No 3 Manchester 1988 Kathryn Stott/BBC Philharmonic George Lloyd
  Piano Concerto No 4 Royal Festival Hall 1984 Kathryn Stott/London S.O. George Lloyd
  Violin Concerto No 1        
  Violin Concerto No 2 Manchester 1986 M. Parikian/BBC Philharmonic George Lloyd
  Cello Concerto Porto, Portugal 2000 Alexander Baillie/Orquestra Nacional do Porto Peter Marchbank
           
Miscellaneous Orchestral: Overture The Serf Marseilles 1948 Radio Orchestra Pierre Monier
  Overture John Socman Bristol 1951 Carl Rosa Opera Co Arthur Hammond
  Charade (suite) RNCM, Manchester 1992 BBC Philharmonic George Lloyd
  Floating Cloud Hong Kong 1993 Hong Kong Philharmonic George Lloyd
  Dying Tree Barbican 1994 Bournemouth S.O. George Lloyd
  Le Pont Du Gard London  2013  Angel Orchestra  Peter Fender
           
Choral: Pervigilium Veneris
(The Vigil of Venus)
Royal Festival Hall 1989 Welsh National Opera Chorus and Orchestra George Lloyd
  A
Symphonic Mass
Brighton 1993 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra. Brighton Festival Chorus George Lloyd
  A Litany Royal Festival Hall, London 1996 Guildford Choral Society Janice Watson, David Wilson Johnson, Philharmonia Orchestra George Lloyd
  Requiem/ Psalm 130 Oxford 2000 Steven Watson/Exon Singers Matthew Owens
           
Brass: Royal Parks Copenhagen 1985 European Brass Band Competition  
  Diversions on a Bass Theme Blackpool 1986 Mineworkers National Brass Band Competition  
  English Heritage Kenwood 1988 Black Dyke & Brighouse Brass Bands Geoffrey Brand
  King's Messenger Montreux 1994 Swiss National Brass Band Competition  
  Evening Song Dewsbury 1991 Black Dyke Mills Brass Band David King
  Forest of Arden Solihull 1988    
  HMS Trinidad March At Sea 1941 Royal Marine Band  
  A Miniature Triptych Malvern Festival 1982 Equale Brass  
           
Wind: The Forest
of Arden
    City of London Wind Ensemble Geoffrey Brand
           
Chamber: The
Aggressive Fishes 
New York
Cultural Centre
1972 John Ogdon Piano Solo
  Intercom Baby       Piano Solo
 

The Lily Leaf and The Grasshopper

      Piano Solo
  The Road to Samarkand       Piano Solo
  Aubade       Piano Solo
  The Transformation of that 
Naked Ape
      Piano Solo
  An African Shrine       Piano Solo
  Violin Sonata       Violin
and Piano
  Lament, Air & Dance       Violin
and Piano